Contact details

COGST Office:
Mon,Wed-Fri 10-2pm Tue 3.30-7pm
0141 287 5447
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Facebook Image
Follow Us On Twitter - Image

 

button website sign up button club shop
button join our club button team unify

 

Latest

Information from the Mini League Organisers.. 
 
The results of the Mini League final were:
 
1. North Ayrshire         239
2. City of Glasgow      196
3. West Dunbarton      186
4. Ren 96                   136
5. South Ayrshire        113
6. Kilmarnock              96
 
The raffle raised £95.00 which will be sent to CHAS.
 
May I thank everyone who helped yesterday,  it was a great meet even though it was very hot.
 
My thanks to all the club representatives who helped make the Mini League a success over the year.
 

The following information on a change of schedule for the Scottish National Open in June has been received:

The relay session on Sunday (Session 11) is shorter than anticipated and allows us to bring the finals session (Session 12) forward one hour, which means an earlier finish of around 6 pm. 
 
The warm up will now be at 3.30 pm with a 4.30 pm start.

A revised schedule is available in our document library

icon Speedo Scottish National Open Championships 2006 Schedule of events 

In addition, this letter gives some further information about the running of the meet..

icon Letter to Participants SASA Open 2006 

 

Clyde Coast Mini League Team 

Emma Baird
Rachael Clark
Georgia Callander
Lucy Mathieson
Stacey Henderson
Zoe Scott
Cari Kiddie
Yong Chin Breslin
Sian Taylor
Kirsten McKinley
Hannah Miller
Rhona Stewart
Helen Simpson  

Martin Douglas
Dean Stevenson
Conal Kiddie
Rory Shirley
Scott McKay
Jack Austin
Ross McPherson
Martin McInnes
Kevin Carr
Scott Deans

Team Manager: Linda Walsh, Anne Stevenson, Elaine Clark

Timekeeper: Lynn Deans

Coach: Sinead Doherty, Greg Orphanides  

TRANSPORT DETAILS

Mini League Final Saturday 10th June ‘06 The Citadel ,Ayr

Warm up 5.00pm Start 5.30pm

Bus leaves Tollcross at 3.00pm

Bus Leaves Scotstoun at 3.30pm

The Team should all be travelling together,if your child is NOT travelling with the Club we need to know by Thursday 8th June

Office Number : 0141 287 5447  

Once Again Thank You to everybody who contributed to the Tombola At our home meet on 20 -21st May

We had a great two days and raised:

A FANTASTIC £387.50

A full total of the amount raised from the Meet will be posted as soon as possible.

The website has now been moved to the new service.

Hopefully you will only notice the improved speed!

If you do notice any problems, please let me know 

John

See the following from the Organisers of the West District Meet this weekend.

Due to unforeseen circumstances, we are unable to provide a Cafe service for the public / parents / coaches etc.at Larkhall on Saturday or Sunday.

This is the service that has been provided in the Main Hall at previous Meets.

Please advise all your coaches, swimmers, parents and family members to bring packed lunches, drinks etc..

An area will be available for them to use for this and some drinks etc. will be available from the vending area adjacent to the pool.

The catering for the Technical Officials and Coaches (pre-paid) is not affected by this and will be available.

Please note that training will be cancelled on Sunday 21st May due to our home meet.

Information and live results will be available here each day of the competition!

Session 1 Start 10:00am (Warm-up 9:00 – 9:45am)
Session 2 Start 2:30pm (Warm-up 1:30 – 2:15pm)
Session 3 Start 10:00am (Warm-up 9:00 – 9:45am)
Session 4 Start 2:30pm (Warm-up 1:30 – 2:15pm)

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE IF NECESSARY)

COGST Open Meet 

Please remember to attend the club AGM on Thursday 25th May at 7.00pm in the Partick Burgh Lesser Hall , Room 10.

This is your opportunity to hear first hand, what has been going on at the club and is your chance to influence the future direction of the club. 

The Annual General Meeting of the CITY OF GLASGOW SWIM TEAM will be held on Thursday 25th May at 7.00pm in the Partick-burgh Lesser Hall , Room 10.

Business to be considered by the AGM, including nominations for the posts, must be in writing to the Club Secretary,

Mrs L Spalding,
131 Colston Rd,
Bishopbriggs,
Glasgow

no later than three weeks before the AGM. (5th May ’06)

All such nominations shall be sent to all centres two weeks prior to the AGM. Items or nominations received later than that date can only be considered at the AGM by approval of the Management Committee.

Full details are available here

sweetenham.jpgTwo Senior officials of British Swimming will be attending training sessions this Friday and Saturday.

Bill Sweetenham - National Performance Director and Jodie Cosser - Head of Sports Science, will be at Tollcross for the  Friday AM & PM sessions, and Saturday AM session.

From: Stephen Hill 

Unfortunately there has been a mix up with entries for this meet.

Swimmers aged 10 and under are only allowed to swim 50's and 100 IM

Swimmers 11 and upwards are not allowed to swim 50's or 100 IM

As the club was short of time a decision was taken for those swims entered in error to be replaced by another swim in the same session.  Any entries made in error and not replaced will be refunded.

I must apologise for this error on my part.  

I would also like to say that North Ayrshire Swim Team have been very accommodating in allowing us to amend entries rather than rejecting all swims entered in error and I would like to thank them for their understanding.

Liz Spalding
Meet entry Co-ordinator
Our meet is rapidly approaching and the committee are currently looking for volunteers to help out in some way over the two days of this meet.  Parents can help in many ways, listed are just a few examples; helping monitor pool during warm ups, manning the entrances at the start of each session, posting results on walls, helping with raffle and tombola etc.  

Remember the funds raised at this meet go to help all our children within the swim club.

Anyone who is willing to help please contact Donnie MacLean or any member of the committee.

N.B.    All our technical officials will be expected to attend.

RAFFLE AND TOMBOLA

As Always this meet is one of our major fundraising ventures and we will be running the usual raffle and tombola.  

We would be grateful for any donations.  Anyone who would like to make a donation can either hand it in to Cathie Robertson at our office in Trongate or to any committee member or coach.

Monday 1st May

Am sessions
8am - 10am        National, National Age
Pm sessions
2.00pm - 4.00pm - National, National Age and National Development
4.00pm - 5.30pm - Gold, Silver and Senior

Normal sessions resume on 2nd May 2006

Important notice

Scottish Short Course Masters Championship

The above event is being held at Tollcross leisure centre on 21st & 22nd April.

Please note the following change:

Friday pm training – cancelled for all squads

Saturday am training - as normal

 

East (Tollcross)

During the Easter weekend the training times for all squads at Tollcross will be changed due to the restricted centre opening times. Please be advised that the centre will close fifteen minutes after the final evening session on Monday and Friday.

Normal Training Time Changed Time for Easter Weekend
Friday 5.30am start
10am-12noon
Friday 5pm start4pm-6pm
Friday 7pm start
6pm-7.30pm
Saturday
No Change
Sunday
All sessions cancelled
Monday 5.30am start
8.30am-10.30am
Monday 5.pm start2.30pm-4.30pm
Monday 7pm start4.30pm-6pm
 

West 

Training times for Gold squad west from the 3rd April - 13th April:

All training at Knightswood

Mon/Wed. 9am-11am

Tues/Thurs. 9am-10.30am

Sat. as usual at ~TX

wiseschools.jpgThree COGST swimmers were representing Scotland at the WISE Schools International Meet at Grangemouth on 18/3/06.

Becky Hillis, Ruth MacLean and Fiona O'Prey (pictured) were the swimmers that qualified from COGST, all swam well and the Scottish team finished in second place, being beaten by the English team by only 7 points, a much closer finish than last year. The Irish team were third with the Welsh fourth.

The Scottish team won the trophies for the most improved team, the intermediate age group and the senior age group - so look out England next year!

Kay MacLean

Another great performance today from Rebecca Cooke to take a silver medal in the 400IM at the Commonwealth Games in Melbourne.

She was 2.69sec behind Australian Stephanie Rice, who set a new Games record of 4mins 41.91secs.

Becky was delighted to add another medal to her tally in an event that never used to be her number one priority.

"It used to be a fun event for me. It is now something I do train for in my programme," she said.

"I knew the freestyle was my strongest leg and I knew I could catch up a lot (on the leader) but I didn't have enough because she was too far ahead of me."

Lorna Smith was also in action today in the final of the 400IM and was part of the Scottish team in the 100m relay.

If you missed them, you can see both events online

This has been a fabulous games for British swimming and the Club is very proud to have two swimmers representing Scotland and England.

Well done Lorna and Becky! 

Some images from today's events below.. 

{imggallery 8}

The club will be holding another stroke camp on 25th March between 9am – 11am at Tollcross Leisure Centre.

This camp is open to COGST members, from all pools, in:

BRONZE, SILVER
and GOLD squads.

There will be a one hour pool session followed by a one hour video analysis.

Greg Orphanides will be leading this camp supported by some of our other coaches.

If you wish to attend there is no need to register your interest, please just turn up at 9:00 am sharp.


City of Glasgow swimmer, Rebecca Cooke, successfully defended her commonwealth title today winning gold in a time of 8:29.5 one body length ahead of Australian Melissa Gorman in 8:30.79. Canadian Brittany Reimer came third in 8:38.05.

You can see a replay of the race here 

Well Done!