Contact details

COGST Office:
Mon,Wed-Fri 10-2pm Tue 3.30-7pm
0141 287 5447
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Facebook Image
Follow Us On Twitter - Image

 

button website sign up button club shop
button join our club button team unify

 

Latest

Morning Session:

Warm up 9.00am Start 10.00am

Afternoon Session

Warm Up 1.00pm Start 2.00pm


 Girls Team
Boys Team

 Kirstin McKinley

Rory Shirley

 Rachael Clark  

George Elder

 Amy Fegan  

Ross MacKay

 Ruth MacLean  

Craig Nelson

 Sarah MacLean

Martin Douglas

 Rebecca Cooke

Jack Austin

 Stacey Henderson

Mark Deans

 Rhona Stewart  

Jamie McKinley

 Rachel Tedeschi

Ethan Sloan-Dennison

 Shona Black  

Colin Campbell

 Megan Donnelly

Fraser Simpson

 Kirsty Simpson

Andrew Thomson

 Cheryl Bond  

Glenn McIntosh

 Rebecca Hillis  

Shaun Falconer

 Fiona O'Prey  

Ross Weir

   

Craig Barber

 

The club are looking for parents to help out at swim meets by acting as chaperones.

This will assist the coaches and allow them to concentrate on the swimmers in the water. It will also enable them to spend more time briefing swimmers before and after swims.

No experience is required, duties will mainly be to supervise swimmers, round them up before their swims, answer questions like "is it time for my swim yet?" and generally be available to answer any non-coaching related questions.

If you think you would be able to help out, even for one session or part of a session and want to find out more, please speak to any comittee member or contact us via the contact pages  

Saturday 7th October 2006

The Citadel, Ayr

Warm up 2.00pm Start 2.45pm

Bus leaves Tollcross at 12.00noon

Bus Leaves Scotstoun at 12.30pm

The team should all be travelling together, if your child is NOT travelling with the Club please inform Greg as soon as possible.

Greg Orphanides : 07917210393

Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been selected to swim for the club: 

small_ethanbritish2006

We have just received this photo of Ethan Sloan-Dennison with his medal taken at the British Age Group National Championships in Sheffield.

Ethan won a Bronze medal in the Boys 11 Yrs 400m IM.

Congratulations on a great achievement! 

 

Congratulations to the following award winners

Excellence

 

Girls

Boys

10 & Under

Kirstin McKinley

Jack Austin

11/12

Megan Donnelly

Ethan Sloan-Dennison

13/14

Fiona O'Prey/ Sarah MacLean

Glenn McIntosh

15 & Over

Rebecca Hillis

David Shewan

Improvement

 

Girls

Boys

10 & Under

Danielle Lawson

Ross Campbell

11/12

Rhona Stewart

Thomas Marmion

13/14

Lauren Scully

Grant McPherson

15 & Over

Yasemin Saray

Craig Nelson

No 1 Encouragement

Transition

Tollcross - Bronze

West - Bronze

Stephen Dale

Ross McPherson

Amy Callaghan

Sam Boyce

Jordan Preston

Marc Fitchett

Robyn Leonard

Sarah Parker

Laura Vardy

Kerry McFall

Katie Parkinson

 

David Young

Alicia Stuart

 

 

Martin McInnes

 

No 2 Encouragement

West - Silver

East - Silver

Shannon Cullen

Georgia Callander

Martin Cullen

Amy Martin

Scott McKay

Kieran Izzett

Alistair Brown

Sean O'Brien

David Colley

Lucy Mathieso

No 3 Encouragement

East - Gold

West - Gold

Kevin Carr

Amy Cameron

Emma Baird

Helen Simpson

Ruaridh Gibson

Amy Carnegie

Jennifer Austin

Andrew Birse

Zoe Scott

Martin Douglas

Ruth Geddes

 

No 4 Encouragement

Springburn

Gorbals

Senior

Lauren Deans

Shin Yi Breslin

Claire McGuinness

Rachel Anderson

Lauren Pettigrew

Hannah Terrance

Karen Jeffrey

Fay Graham

Natasha Hosie

Zoe Leckie

David McCann

 

Leigh Gallagher

Claudia Docherty

 

Jillian Crombie

Sonn Breslin

 

No 5 Encouragement

Nat Dev East

Nat Dev West

Edward Gray

Cara Tosh

Craig McPherson

Conal Kiddie

Nicole Bond

Katie McKay

Anina Khamisha

Katie Robertson

Gavin Cameron

Rory Shirle

Open Water 

Sinead Doherty

Jamie Forrest

Master Swimmer Of The Year

Helen Ramsay

Master Improver Of The Year

Alexander Somerville

Events

 

Girls

Boys

200 Free

Rhona Stewart

Thomas Marmion

400 Free

Rachael Clark

Matthew McInnes

800 Free

Cara Purdie

Mark Deans

1500 Free

Alexis Smith

Shaun Falconer

200 Breast

Stacey Henderson

Ethan Sloan-Dennison

200 Back

Rachel Tedeschi

Jack Austin

200 Fly

Megan Donnelly

Colin Campbell

400 I.M.

Emma Quearns

Jamie McKinley

Sportsmanship

Pearl Punshon

Swimmer Of The Year

Rebecca Cooke

 

Photographs to follow.. 

The 1st Regional training day at Bellshill on 16th September 2006 has been changed to Sunday 17th September at LARKHALL

This will be a combined day with region 3 squad BUT they will be operating separately.

When Region 2 in water, Region 3 in halls and vice versa.

Louise Clayton 

Cumbernauld Graded meet 9/10 Sept 2006

The Head Coach would like to meet with parents of all swimmers who attended the Cumbernauld Graded meet on 9th/10th September.

The meeting will take place at 4.30pm on Sunday 17th September at Tollcross before evening training begins. 

Five COGST swimmers are competing in the UK School Games at Tollcross on Saturday 9th September.

Ruth MacLean 200 Freestyle / 4x100 Freestyle / 4x100 Medley / 4x200 Freestyle
Fiona O'Prey 400 Freestyle / 800 Freestyle / 4x200 Freestyle
Rebecca Hillis 100 Breaststroke / 200 Breaststroke / 4x100 Freestyle / 4x100 Medley
Sarah McLean 400 Individual Medley / 4x200 Freestyle
Craig Nelson 4x200 Freestyle

Good Luck to all!

 

uksgames

 

Ruth,  Rebecca, Fiona and Sarah at the recent COGST awards night

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been selected for the West District squad - otherwise known as the SASA Bronze squad

 

Marc Austin
Shona Black 
Cheryl Bond
Nicole Bond
James D  Brown 
Rachael Clark
Mark Deans
Megan Donnelly
George Elder
Amy  Fegan
Nicole Gorman
Grant M Gould
Stacey Henderson
Rona Keay
Anina Khamisha
Conal  Kiddie
Lauren D Mackay 
Ross   Mackay 
Fiona McCarron
Rachel McDonald 
Mathew McInnes
Glenn McIntosh
Katie McKay
Jamie McKinley
Kirstin McKinley
Grant M McPherson
Craig Nelson
Cara Purdie
Katie Robertson
Rory Shirley
Kirsty Simpson
Ethan Sloan-Dennison
Sian Sloan-Dennison
Cameron Somerville
Katie Spalding 
Graeme Splading 
Rhona Stewart
Robynne Sydenham
Rachel Tedeschi
Shona White

 

Please see information below from the Tollcross Pool manager regarding this event and the effect it will have on COGST training times:

Confirmation of training times during the UKSG (8th - 10th September) as discussed.

Mon-Fri early morning training as normal.

Sat morning training 5.30-7.30am, please ensure swimmers are clear of the changing village by 7.45am.

Mon-Thu evening training as normal. No evening training on Friday.

All training will be long course.

Please note that there will be no facility for swimmers to leave bags or equipment on poolside between sessions.


I'd be grateful if you could ask your swimmers to respect the fact that the building will be set up for an event with the pool fully dressed and set up for electronic timing etc so please ask them to put litter in the bins, not to climb out over the touch pads and try to avoid getting any drapes etc wet as I don't want them to stain prior to the event.

From Monday 4th September, training times for Bronze and Silver squads at Tollcross will change.

The change is taking place to allow Silver squad members the opportunity to train long course (50m lengths)

The only nights affected will be Monday and Tuesday

New training times:

Bronze Squad - Monday 7.00 - 8.30pm (changed from Tuesday)

Silver Squad - Tuesday7.00 - 8.30pm (changed from Monday

All other training times remain the same

If you have any queries, please speak to the coaches - James or Sinead 

PDR_0363 The club will be holding their annual Awards Night on the 2nd September 2006 at 7.30pm, in Glasgow University Union.

Tickets are available from coaches and committee members at a cost of £5 per person and this includes a buffet and disco

Tickets are limited, so only swimmers and immediate family members are able to attend

Congratulations to two of our coaches who had fantastic results at the Scottish Open Water Championships at Loch Rannoch on Sunday 23rd July.
 
jamesJames Leitch (Bronze coach at Tollcross) broke the National record at the  Scottish Open Water Championships. He completed the 16 km course in 3hrs 13 minutes, beating the existing record by over 10 minutes.
 
susanThe ladies event was won by Susan Black (Seniors coach at Tollcross) in a time of 3hrs 40 minutes.
 
The full set of results from the Championships are available from the Open Water downloads section of the Scottish Swimming website (www.scottishswimming.com).

The Club had a bagbacking day on Saturday 15th July at ASDA

A total of £519.22 was raised.

Thanks to the swimmers and parents who took part for a great effort.

Yong Sonn Breslin, Yong Chin Breslin , Yong Yin Breslin, Edward Gray, Craig McPherson, Lauren Pettigrew, Megan Donnelly, Rachel Tedeschi, Stacey Henderson, Rhona Stewart, Holly Fegan, Amy Fegan, Mark Deans, Scott Deans, Thomas Marmion, Jamie McKinley, Kirstin McKinley, Grant McPherson, Glenn McIntosh, Ruth MacLean, Sarah MacLean, Abigail McLellan Rebecca Hillis, Amie Reid, Kirsty Simpson, Shona White, Suzanne Carr, Ross Weir, Lauren MacKay, Ross MacKay, Ali Reid, Rachel McDonald, Cameron Somerville, Clare McGuinness, Ruth Donald, Laura McMahon and Nicola McMahon.

Also the parents who gave up some time to bagpack: Mrs Kay Donald, Mrs Julie Somerville, Mrs Pearl Punshon

Cathie Robertson 

Mandate Forms for Registration & Training Fees 2006/2007 have been sent to all members.

If any member has not yet received their New Forms could they please contact Cathie at the office as soon as possible, to avoid any arrears of payments.

All lost property left at Tollcross during the Scottish National Championships is now located at the Scottish Swimming office in Stirling.

Items will be held until 28 July 2006.

All items not collected by this date will be donated to a local charity shop.

Please contact the office on 01786 466520 or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to check for items and arrange collection.

Please remember that Time Trials is on this Sunday at Tollcross.

Warm up starts at 4pm

We are always short of timekeepers. If you are willing to help out please approach one of the organisers or coaches.. 

Scottish National Open Championships

The above event is being held at Tollcross Leisure Centre on 29th - 30th June and 1st -2nd July.

Please note the following change to training:

Thursday 29th – Saturday 1st : 5.30am – 7.00 am for all squads, There will be no pm training on these days

Sunday 2nd : no pm training

 

Some of the parents, whose children are going to Florida, have formed a short life fundraising group and would welcome all other parents, of children going to Florida, to join them.

The next meeting will be held at Tollcross on Saturday 8 July at 8.00 a.m.

front_crawl_anim The club will be holding a Front Crawl stroke camp :

Saturday 24th June  9am – 11am
Tollcross Leisure Centre
.

This camp is open to all COGST swimmers in:

  • BRONZE
  • SILVER
  • GOLD

There will be a one hour pool session followed by a one hour video analysis.

If you wish to attend there is no need to register your interest, please just turn up at 9:00 am sharp.