Contact details

COGST Office:
Mon,Wed-Fri 10-2pm Tue 3.30-7pm
0141 287 5447
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Facebook Image
Follow Us On Twitter - Image

 

button website sign up button club shop
button join our club button team unify

 

Latest

Our meet is rapidly approaching and the committee are currently looking for volunteers to help out in some way over the two days of this meet.  Parents can help in many ways, listed are just a few examples; helping monitor pool during warm ups, manning the entrances at the start of each session, posting results on walls, helping with raffle and tombola etc.  

Remember the funds raised at this meet go to help all our children within the swim club.

Anyone who is willing to help please contact Donnie MacLean or any member of the committee.

N.B.    All our technical officials will be expected to attend.

RAFFLE AND TOMBOLA

As Always this meet is one of our major fundraising ventures and we will be running the usual raffle and tombola.  

We would be grateful for any donations.  Anyone who would like to make a donation can either hand it in to Cathie Robertson at our office in Trongate or to any committee member or coach.

Monday 1st May

Am sessions
8am - 10am        National, National Age
Pm sessions
2.00pm - 4.00pm - National, National Age and National Development
4.00pm - 5.30pm - Gold, Silver and Senior

Normal sessions resume on 2nd May 2006

Important notice

Scottish Short Course Masters Championship

The above event is being held at Tollcross leisure centre on 21st & 22nd April.

Please note the following change:

Friday pm training – cancelled for all squads

Saturday am training - as normal

 

East (Tollcross)

During the Easter weekend the training times for all squads at Tollcross will be changed due to the restricted centre opening times. Please be advised that the centre will close fifteen minutes after the final evening session on Monday and Friday.

Normal Training Time Changed Time for Easter Weekend
Friday 5.30am start
10am-12noon
Friday 5pm start4pm-6pm
Friday 7pm start
6pm-7.30pm
Saturday
No Change
Sunday
All sessions cancelled
Monday 5.30am start
8.30am-10.30am
Monday 5.pm start2.30pm-4.30pm
Monday 7pm start4.30pm-6pm
 

West 

Training times for Gold squad west from the 3rd April - 13th April:

All training at Knightswood

Mon/Wed. 9am-11am

Tues/Thurs. 9am-10.30am

Sat. as usual at ~TX

wiseschools.jpgThree COGST swimmers were representing Scotland at the WISE Schools International Meet at Grangemouth on 18/3/06.

Becky Hillis, Ruth MacLean and Fiona O'Prey (pictured) were the swimmers that qualified from COGST, all swam well and the Scottish team finished in second place, being beaten by the English team by only 7 points, a much closer finish than last year. The Irish team were third with the Welsh fourth.

The Scottish team won the trophies for the most improved team, the intermediate age group and the senior age group - so look out England next year!

Kay MacLean

Another great performance today from Rebecca Cooke to take a silver medal in the 400IM at the Commonwealth Games in Melbourne.

She was 2.69sec behind Australian Stephanie Rice, who set a new Games record of 4mins 41.91secs.

Becky was delighted to add another medal to her tally in an event that never used to be her number one priority.

"It used to be a fun event for me. It is now something I do train for in my programme," she said.

"I knew the freestyle was my strongest leg and I knew I could catch up a lot (on the leader) but I didn't have enough because she was too far ahead of me."

Lorna Smith was also in action today in the final of the 400IM and was part of the Scottish team in the 100m relay.

If you missed them, you can see both events online

This has been a fabulous games for British swimming and the Club is very proud to have two swimmers representing Scotland and England.

Well done Lorna and Becky! 

Some images from today's events below.. 

{imggallery 8}

The club will be holding another stroke camp on 25th March between 9am – 11am at Tollcross Leisure Centre.

This camp is open to COGST members, from all pools, in:

BRONZE, SILVER
and GOLD squads.

There will be a one hour pool session followed by a one hour video analysis.

Greg Orphanides will be leading this camp supported by some of our other coaches.

If you wish to attend there is no need to register your interest, please just turn up at 9:00 am sharp.


City of Glasgow swimmer, Rebecca Cooke, successfully defended her commonwealth title today winning gold in a time of 8:29.5 one body length ahead of Australian Melissa Gorman in 8:30.79. Canadian Brittany Reimer came third in 8:38.05.

You can see a replay of the race here 

Well Done! 

A City of Glasgow Swim Team member was found frozen, wearing only trunks, goggles and a cap, outside Tollcross pool during the heavy snowfall.

A West District competition and normal Sunday training had been cancelled during the atrocious weather last week. Several inches of snow had fallen overnight and it had been considered too dangerous to ask swimmers to travel to either.

We would like to send our best wishes to Lorna Smith who is swimming for Scotland, and Rebecca Cooke who is swimming for England, at the Commonwealth Games.

commonwealth_gamesphoto.jpg

The club is very proud of you! 

Urgent Notice 

Today's West District Meet at Grangemouth(Sunday 12th March) has been cancelled due to adverse weather conditions.

Update 1pm 

Training is cancelled  today(Sunday) for all squads.

If there is more snow overnight, then early morning training for National/National Age/National Dev squads  will also be cancelled.

Early morning Masters training at Scotstoun will also be cancelled.

Sunday 26th February - Kilmarnock

TRANSPORT DETAILS:

PICK UP Tollcross: 10.00am

PICK UP Scotstoun: 10.30am

RETURN Scotstoun Appx:  5.00pm

RETURN Tollcross Appx:  5.30pm.

Teams: 

The West District web site is now online at the following addresses (any one will do)

www.scotswimwest.com www.scotswimwest.co.uk www.scotswimwest.org.uk

This is a first pass effort to get information up there where it can be accessed readily and will be developed over coming months. It currently has info on Championships, current District Records etc.

Please feedback whether you think it is good, bad and what you want to see included.

I am actively seeking constructive criticism and comment on anything and everything so that we can produce a meaningful tool rather than a "pretty" white elephant.

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view a a lot of the page content and if you do not have this on your pc it can be downloaded from www.adobe.com..

Let everyone in your Club etc know about it, I would rather see poor statistics for visits because it needs improved rather than because very few folk know about it.

From John Deans (West District)

You can access the site here or via our links page.

Tollcross Pool 9-11am Saturday 21/01/06

It is open to all club members in Bronze, Silver and Gold Squads. This camp is aimed at improving technique and will involve watching swimming videos and then applying these drills into the training session.

The camp will be taken by Stephen Hill and Greg Orphanides.

Some fantastic results for City of Glasgow at this years Nationals. Full results here.

A large number of Scottish and Club records have been broken.

You can read about some of our success on the Scottish Swimming news website

Congratulations to all who took part! 

The following swimmers and parents took part in a Bag Packing Day on Saturday 3rd December, helping to raise a fantastic £713.10 towards Club Funds.

Swimmers: Mark Deans, Rachel MacDonald, Lauren Mackay, Ross Mackay, Megan Donnelly, Emma Quearns, Rhona Conway, Lauren Pettigrew, Sian Sloan-Dennison, Ethan Sloan-Dennison, Nicole Gorman, Amie Reid, Yasmin Saray, Fiona O’Prey, Grant McPherson, Grant Gould, Caroline Hutchinson, Jennifer Gibson, Anina Khamisha, Alana Miller, Craig McPherson, Edward Gray, Rachael Clark, Stacey Henderson, Suzanne Carr, Stephanie Carr, Louise Cantley, Heather, Laura & Hannah Miller, Louise Manson, Cameron Somerville, Jack Harris, David Shewan, Chelsea Kenny, Daniel Bradbury, Glen McIntosh, Laura & Nicola McMahon, Abigail McLellan, Shona White, Cheryl & Nicole Bond, David & Ian Phillips, Matthew McInnes.

Parents: Margaret Carr, Tom Mackay, Pearl Punshon & Cathie Robertson.

The Committee would like to thank all swimmers and parents for their hard work and support in this event.

Helpers Needed 

The club are looking for assistance with the running of this meet from parents and members of the club.

Marshalling, selling programmes, tombola tickets etc. there are loads  of jobs which need to be done.

If you are able to give up some time to come along and help please contact the meet director - Donnie Mclean or any committee member.

Tombola 

Once again we hope to run Tombola at this Meet, as this is an excellent way to increase Club Funds.

Any donations will be greatly appreciated:

  • Unwanted Xmas gifts
  • Bottles of wine or spirits
  • Boxes of chocolates
  • Tins of biscuits ,etc

If you have any items you wish to donate, please hand them to: Pool reps, Coaches, Committee Members or Cathie Robertson

Help make this Tombola as successful as the last --- why not even more.

Sponsors

If anybody wishes to advertise in the programme for this event, or to sponsor any of the races, please contact the meet director - Donnie Mclean or any committee member.

Any swimmers who haven't completed and returned their club audit form to their coach should do so as soon as possible.

There will be no training on Monday 6th Feb at Drumchapel due to a Special Event being held

Update from Nathalie 24th January

Training for Silver West(Drumchapel) on Monday 6th of Feb is from 5-6.30pm Knightswood

We are currently having problems sending mail to AOL users.

If you have registered, it may take a bit longer than expected before you receive your confirmation/activation email as this has to be processed manually.

Sorry for the inconvenience, we are working to resolve this as soon as possible.