Contact details

COGST Office:
Mon-Fri 10-2pm 
0141 287 5447
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Facebook Image
Follow Us On Twitter - Image

button website sign up

button join our club

button club shop

Latest

TIME TRIALS

Scotstoun Leisure Centre

Warm up 7am, start 7.15am, finish 8.45am (approx).

The club will be running Time Trials from 7am until 8.45am at Scotstoun Leisure Centre.

This will provide a competitive opportunity for swimmers to get timed for the first time or to improve their times in order to gain entry to more competitions.

Due to limitations on lane space it is open to all swimmers in Junior Foundation, Junior Development 1 & 2 and Club Squads only, unless otherwise advised by your coach.

Swimmers in these squads from all COGST pools i.e. Scotstoun, Maryhill, Drumchapel, Springburn, Gorbals, Tollcross may come along.

We will be running a variety of events.

Your Coach will tell you which events you should swim, but to get the most benefit from Time Trials, please swim events which you do not have a current up to date time for. You can swim three events.

We will be running more Time Trials throughout the season when we will cover other strokes and distances.

All swimmers should bring a spare towel and T shirt to dry off and keep warm between swims.

To ensure all swimmers are able to be timed we will need some parents to help on poolside as timekeepers. You don’t need any experience so if you are able to help please send your details to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or just come forward on the day.

We have some fantastic prizes to raffle at the Memorial Meet this Sunday and all proceeds will be going to the Beatson:

Luxury Food and Drink Hamper valued at over £250 (pictured)
Pair of Michael Phelps Xceed goggles (Donated by Michael Phelps!)
GB Rio cap and some swimwear signed by Robbie Renwick
Hamper full of swim kit
Restaurant vouchers
Activity vouchers
Boys racing suit

  • mpgoggles_compressed
  • mplogo
  • raffle hamper_compressed

Tickets are £2 each

If you are not able to come along to the Memorial Meet at Castlemilk on Sunday, you can buy raffle tickets this week at Tollcross from Caroline McKeirnan (Tuesday 5-7pm, Wednesday 7-8.30pm and Friday 7-8.30pm).

wl2017Congratulations to our swimmers who retained the Winter league trophy at the Citadel in Ayr on Saturday 30th September.

Thanks to all the other teams for making it a great competition.

Thanks to all the coaches, team managers and parents for their support.

wl2 2017

Just a reminder that the Duel Meet is being held this Sunday 8th October at Castlemilk Leisure Centre with warm up starting at 12pm.

Everyone is invited along to the meet to watch some exciting racing and can enjoy some cake from our cake stall.

Also a reminder that there is going to be a raffle stall, if anyone has any prizes they wish to donate please hand them into Caroline McKiernan or Ross McCafferty.

We hope to see some old and new faces on Sunday.

Victoria Milburn
City of Glasgow Swim Team
Club Development Co-Ordinater

All our hard work, determination and commitment been rewarded!

Thank you to all Coaches, Members, Swimmers, Volunteers, Scottish Swimming, Glasgow Sport and Sportscotland for all your support, look forward to many more successful years and AWARDS

Karen Gray
COGST Club President

Winter League Team Saturday 30th Sept at Citadel Ayr 11:15am Warm Up

All swimmers selected for the Winter League Team as listed below must report to the poolside for 10.45am at the latest . This will allow the coaching staff and team manager to check the attendance prior to the warm up beginning at 11:15am.

Swimmers must wear the new style City of Glasgow Swim Team BLUE t-shirts and caps for the meet.

Many Thanks
Moureen McDonald

Confirmed Team Selection

Boys 10 years and under
Marcus Blake
Eklavya Singh
Campbell McLean
Ryley O'Shea

Boys 12 years and under
Alex Robin
Robert Stewart
Ruaridh Bradley
Oliver Cartwright

Boys 14 years and under
Mark Ford
Tony Anderson
Joe Brownlee
David Blair

Boys Open
Max Hagan
Angus Nicol
Joe Watt
Duncan McKinney

Girls 10 years and under
Heidi Ren
Carys Mooney
Louise Connell
Ellen Phillips

Girls 12 years and under
Ayumi Faulds
Lauren Taylor
Saskia Wade
Remi Muirhead

Girls 14 years and under
Katie Shanahan
Parmis Vaezi
Alisha Greenshields
Gianna Ajmone

Girls Open
Emma Scully
Katie MacKenzie
Eilidh Smith
Serena Iheagwaram

bagpackjs
Thank you to all our swimmers and parents who came along on Sunday to help raise funds for the Johnstone Shearer 1st Memorial Duel Meet.

The club raised a fantastic total of £850!!!

Also the club would like to thank Tesco Extra Sheetleston for the opportunity to bag pack in their store.

Victoria Milburn

Encouragement

Junior Foundation

Emily Lawns
Tristan Robin
Thea Glen
Oscar Moogan-Sharatt
Daisy Blair
Martin Ferrie

Junior Development 1

Layli Phillips
Yousef Ibrahim
Emma Dry
Thomas Inglis

Junior Development 2

Remi Muirhead
Alex McKinnon
Victoria Niven
Lewis McDonald

Club Squad

Amy Craig

Excellence

10 & Under
Amber Wade
Eklavya Singh

11/12
Saskia Wade
Tony Anderson

13/14
Katie Shanahan
Conor Massey

15/16
Anna Fleming
Ryan Robertson

17 & Over
Camilla Hattersley
Craig McNally

Improvement

10 & Under
Heidi Ren
Ryley O’Shea

11/12
Lauren Taylor
Robert Stewart

13/14
Gianna Ajmone
Leo Boylan

15/16
Reece Sharp
Matthew Blair

17 & Over
Joe Watt

Master Improver Of The Year

Geoff Solergomez

Master Swimmer Of The Year

Irene Allan

Events

200 Free
Lauren Taylor
Matthew Blair

400 Free
Leah MacDonald
Matthew Blair

800 Free
Katie Shanahan
Christopher Perrett

1500 Free
Jack Wales

Open Water

Mark Deans

Events (Cont.)

200 Breast
Lucy Steele
Tony Anderson

200 Back
Lauren Taylor
Lawrence Campbell

200 Fly
Saskia Wade
Ryan Ajmone

400 I.M.
Katie Shanahan
Matthew Blair

Coaches Awards

Favourite – Ian Phillips

Worst Jokes – Ross McCafferty

Happiest – Grant Gould

Sportsmanship

Leona McQueenie
David Blair

Swimmer Of The Year

Camilla Hattersley
Craig McNally

Kay Maclean Trophy For Volunteer Of The Year

Alan Gray

Photos of the awards winners are available here

Congratulations to the following members who received their awards at the Annual Awards night on 21st November.

Award winners photos appear below. There are also some photos of our winning Mini League squad.

All photographs from the night are available on our Facebook page. Hi-resolution photos are also available here to download and print yourself, or you can order prints at a reasonable cost.

Excellence

10 & Under
Amber Wade           
Alexandre Robin

11/12
Katie Shanahan
Euan Brown

13/14
Serena Iheagwaram          
Conor Massey

15/16
Anna Fleming
Joe Watt

17 & Over
Camilla Hattersley
Ryan Brown

Encouragement

Junior Foundation – East – Victoria Milburn

Oliver Cartwright
Louise Connell

Junior Foundation – West – Lewis Smith

Thomas Inglis
Lucy Robinson

Junior Foundation – Central – Ian Phillips

Yusif Abrahim
Chrissie Francis

Improvement

10 & Under
Zoe Kirkbride
Jude Carter

11/12
Gianna Ajmone
Tony Anderson

13/14
Annie O’Donnell
Harry Anderson

15/16
Rebecca McGowan
Conor Logan

17 & Over
Camilla Hattersley  
Stewart Leanord

Encouragement

Junior Development 1 – East – Grant Gould

Morven Thomson    
David Spiers

Junior Development 1 – West – Jamie Mckinley

Heidi Ren    
Lewis Macdonald

Master Improver Of The Year

Ian Guy

Encouragement

Junior Development 2 – East – Ross McCafferty

Sarah Hungerford    
Kyle Wilson

Junior Development 2 – West – Jamie McKinley

Christie Burns    
Matthew Blair

Master Swimmer Of The Year

Matt Nicholson

Encouragement

Club Squad – Ross McCafferty

Kevin Combe

Events

200 Free
Zoe Kirkbride
Ben Willett

400 Free
Annie O’Donnell
Joe Watt

800 Free
Serena Iheagwaram
Stewart Leanord

1500 Free

Camilla Hattersley
Duncan Mckinney

Open Water

Mark Deans

200 Breast
Gianna Ajmone
Conor Massey

200 Back
Serena Iheagwaram
David Blair

200 Fly
Katie Shanahan
Christopher Perrett

400 I.M.
Katie Shanahan
Christopher Perrett

Coaches Awards

Worst Jokes – Ross McCafferty

Happiest – Grant Gould

Favourite Coach – Lewis Smith

Sportsmanship

Serena Iheagwaram    
Louis Lawlor

Swimmer Of The Year

Camilla Hattersley
Ryan Brown

Rebecca Cooke Trophy

Ross McCafferty

Kay MacLean Trophy For Volunteer Of The Year

Stewart Beatt

  • DSC03146
  • DSC03149
  • DSC03154
  • DSC03158
  • DSC03161
  • DSC03165
  • DSC03169
  • DSC03173
  • DSC03178
  • DSC03180
  • DSC03185
  • DSC03189
  • DSC03192
  • DSC03197
  • DSC03200
  • DSC03205
  • DSC03208
  • DSC03213
  • DSC03217
  • DSC03224
  • DSC03226
  • DSC03230
  • DSC03233
  • DSC03237
  • DSC03241
  • DSC03245
  • DSC03249
  • DSC03254
  • DSC03258
  • DSC03261
  • DSC03266
  • DSC03269
  • DSC03273
  • DSC03278
  • DSC03282
  • DSC03285
  • DSC03289
  • DSC03294
  • DSC03298
  • DSC03302
  • DSC03305
  • DSC03309
  • DSC03314
  • DSC03318
  • DSC03321
  • DSC03325
  • DSC03328
  • DSC03330
  • DSC03331
  • booth
  • booth

Please note that all club shop sales will now be done through the online shop 

There is currently a sale of the costumes and trunks for £3 each or 2 for £5, sizes remaining are 24"/26"/28"/34"/36" - limited stock available.

Fiona Wade

 

City of Glasgow Swim Team are holding TWO come and try sessions for all 7-11 YEAR OLDS who wish to develop their skills within a competitive swimming environment. These sessions are FREE to anyone wishing to come along.

DATES:
Tuesday 17th October 12-1PM @ SCOTSTOUN LEISURE CENTRE
Wednesday 18th October 11:30-12:30PM @TOLLCROSS INTERNATIONAL SWIMMING POOL

Sign up to secure your space during the October holidays by emailing: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Full details here: 

When: Friday 8th September
Where: Tollcross International Swim Centre
Time: 7.00pm – 11.00pm
Cost: £7.50 per person - All Registered COGST Swimmers go FREE

This event is open to all COGST Swimmers, parents, family & friends
Come along and join us in recognising the achievements of our members and meeting old friends and making new friends.

The doors will open at 6.30pm and the Evening will start promptly at 7.00pm. There will be a Disco / Ceilidh, Raffle and Hot Buffett during the night.

All under 18’s must be accompanied by an Adult.

Please register your interest on www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/cogst-annual-ceilidhdisco-and-awards-evening-tickets-34948265202

All payments to be made to: Mrs H Campbell Sort Code: 09-01-28 Account No: 12718772

Voting for Sportsmanship is now closed

Thanks to all of the Swimmers, coaches and volunteers who came along to Time Trials!

We had 101 swimmers, 320 swims, 80 first time swims and a magnificent 68 PB's !!!

Well done to all of those who helped and took part.

In particular the volunteers who did a great job of timekeeping and marshalling:

Alan Gray
Gerry Blair
Angela Taylor
Sarah Connell
Brian McQueenie
Miyuki Faulds
Rosemary Fraser
Janet Ferrie
Chris Gourlay
Sobia Ibrahim
Yann Robin

Full results are available here

As all times are recorded manually, there may be some errors - please let us know if you spot any mistakes and we will try to correct them.

Times have been updated in the swimmers times database

Thanks to all of the Swimmers, coaches and volunteers who came along to the busiest ever Time Trials!

We had 102 swimmers, 396 swims, 85 first time swims and a magnificent 105 PB's !!!

Well done to all of those who helped and took part.

In particular the volunteers who did a great job of timekeeping:

Alan Gray
Gerry Blair
Carol Scotland
Angela Taylor
Sarah Connell
Lynsay McAulay
Alastair Smith
Alan Deans
Brian McQueenie
Kim Mason
Eric Ren

Full results are available here

As all times are recorded manually, there may be some errors - please let us know if you spot any mistakes and we will try to correct them.

Times have been updated in the swimmers times database

Parents and swimmers of Foundation Central please note that the Gorbals pool has reopened today so the Session on Friday 18th of August will run at the normal time from 7-8.30pm.

Moureen McDonald

The online shop has now reopened and to welcome you back to a new season, we are having a flash sale of tracksuit jackets.

From now until the end of August these will be on offer for £10 for children and £12.50 for adults - a huge saving of 50% off the usual price.

Please note that this offer applies to tracksuit jackets only and is available while stocks last.

Click here to take advantage of this great offer!

We are hoping to organise a Timekeeper training course in the near future on a Tuesday night at Tollcross.

If you are available on Tuesday nights and are interested in attending this course, and then representing the club as a timekeeper at swim meets, can you please contact me as soon as possible This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Marjorie Phillips

When: Friday 8th September
Where: Tollcross International Swim Centre
Time: 7.00pm – 11.00pm
Cost: £7.50 per person - All Registered COGST Swimmers go FREE

This event is open to all COGST Swimmers, parents, family & friends
Come along and join us in recognising the achievements of our members and meeting old friends and making new friends.

The doors will open at 6.30pm and the Evening will start promptly at 7.00pm. There will be a Disco / Ceilidh, Raffle and Hot Buffett during the night.

All under 18’s must be accompanied by an Adult.

Please register your interest on www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/cogst-annual-ceilidhdisco-and-awards-evening-tickets-34948265202

All payments to be made to: Mrs H Campbell Sort Code: 09-01-28 Account No: 12718772

voteWe invite you to vote for the Male and Female Sportmanship Award. Cast your vote now, here on our website, then come along on the night to see who has won - you never know it may even be you!

Only members of the website can vote, if you haven't signed up then now is a good time to do so - register here

Also back due to popular demand, our Annual Coach Awards. Come along on the night and you will be able to vote for the coaches in various categories. Here is your opportunity to let your coach know what you think of their performance! But remember, voting is only open to members who come along to the Awards Night.

COGST swimmer Gavin Roberts had a successful week at the GB Special Olympics in Sheffield. He has finished the meet with 2 Gold and 2 Silver medals and PBs in all 4 events. He also picked up a Silver medal for the 4 x 100 Free Relay.

He has also been selected for the Senior Squad for the Scottish National Disability Swimming Programme.

Gavin was also selected to have a fun race off with Jessica Applegate

Well Done Gavin!

  • image1
  • image2
  • image3